GDPR Consultancy

GDPR are regulations for the handling of consumer data – and you have to be compliant to avoid the tough penalties for data breaches and data privacy violations. If you run a business, or any group or organisation that holds personal information you have to ensure you are both data compliant and secure.

What is GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) are privacy laws.

They protect residents in the UK and the European Union.

GDPR compels anybody that collects or processes people’s personal data must comply with its rules.

The regulations are intended to ensure everyone’s privacy and rights, whether the company collecting the data is based inside or outside of the EU, regardless of who is handling their personal information.

Why bother?

The UK GDPR and DPA 2018 set a maximum fine of £17.5 million or 4% of annual global turnover – whichever is greater – for infringements.

Fortis DPC, previously known as GDPR Compliance consultancy, provide a professional and helpful service. Their service offering is of a good quality.

Alan James
Alan James and Associates

We engaged with FORTIS DPC to ensure we were GDPR compliant and to also outsource our DPO. Howard and his team were fantastic, they really helped us every step of the way. We would wholeheartedly recommend them.

Phaedra Green
Parish Church

 

Howard and team provide a fantastic service and I know with Howard on board, GDPR is not something I need to worry about. Recently he handled a Data Subject Access Request quickly and efficiently. Without Howard this would have cost me a lot of time and a headache!

Gemma Farina
GFHR Consulting

 

Following the initial setup, they ensure we are kept up to date where new documentation is required, and conduct regular audits to ensure we remain in compliance. They have been on hand when we have any queries or when there have been any issues arising.

Martin Joseph
Whittingtons Chartered Accountants

 

GDPR was a concern for us and we engaged FORTIS DPC as they offered a full service which enabled us to carry on with our business whilst they helped us achieve GDPR Compliance.

Elizabeth Hunt
Elizabeth Hunt & Associates Ltd

 

We reached out to FORTIS to help us. The team made it very easy and took the strain out of the project. They delivered on time and made it very easy for us to become compliant to the regulation.

Ian Lovelace
Lovelace Trust Solutions

 

Fortis DPC GDPR Consultancy services

GDPR Consultancy

Data Protection Officer as a service

A key requirement of the GDPR is demonstrable compliance and having a DPO is one of the best ways of achieving this. FORTIS DPC can provide the role of GDPR Data Protection Officer, DPO as a service for organisations.

Data Protection health checks

We are here to assist you with this challenge. We provide a comprehensive Data Protection and GDPR Health Check. The check is to provide an objective assessment of your organisation’s current data protection posture.

Get a Data Protection Health Check with Fortis DPC
GDPR DSAR Support Service from Fortis DPC

GDPR DSAR Support service

The EU GDPR requires you to respond quickly and effectively, to be precise, 30 days to requests from individuals about their personal data. These requests, known as DSARs (Data Subject Access Requests) must be processed without charge.

GDPR for Landlords

We have three unique offerings to help all landlords become compliant to the GDPR. The pack is designed to help landlords adopt practices that ensure they process data appropriately and dispose of it when no longer required.

Landlord GDPR compliance services

GDPR Training

Staff and contractor training should deliver the needs of the business in helping the company keep its data secure. Training should not be a tick box exercise to satisfy the regulation. 

Authoring privacy notices

Your privacy notice will explain to the audience how data protection principles are applied in your business and how personal data is processed.

Help with authoring Privacy Notices
GDPR Gap Analysis services

GDPR Gap analysis

A GDPR gap analysis is a method of assessing the differences in performance between a business being complaint or not. This is to determine whether business requirements are being met.

GDPR Breach Reporting

Identifying a data breach under the GDPR is not easy and you must fully understand it in order to remedy and report. How do you follow the process for GDPR breach reporting?

GDPR Breach Reporting from Fortis DPC
GDPR Data Protection Impact Assessment Support Services

GDPR DPIA Support service

A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) will help to determine the most effective way an organisation can comply with the data protection legislation. A DPIA will help to identify any risks to the processing of the data. The DPIA helps to put measures in place to mitigate these risks.

Third Party Compliance

Contractors, as data processors, will need to comply with the GDPR and clauses relating to data protection considerations must be written into any contract between them and you.

Fortis DPC for Third Party Compliance
CCTV GDPR services

CCTV

CCTV is regulated under the GDPR. Businesses must comply with rules around recording and storage of CCTV footage and display notices.

Pricing

Our GDPR Compliance packs are offered at a fixed price. This means there are no hidden charges or budget creep. Ask us for your free, no obligation quote today.

The Source

Our blog is full of topical news and issues about compliance issues.  We’re human, you’re human and we understand that if data protection and compliance isn’t your expert field then we want to help you find a path to the right answers. THE SOURCE helps you do that. 

The Data Protection Act 2018
The Data Protection Act 2018

On 25th May 2018 when the GDPR came into force, the European regulation attracted all the headlines. However, another price of regulation also came into law which acted differed from the EU GDPR. The Data Protection Act of 2018 is strewn with references to the GDPR...

GDPR Adoption…the reality
GDPR Adoption…the reality

It is almost four and a half years since the GDPR became enforced in May of 2018. Since that date, when the world went mad over consent, subscriptions and other connection requests that most of the requestors ignored, we have had Harry and Megan, Brexit, Covid-19 and...

GDPR Compliance is only ever a phone call away

BACKGROUND GFHR Consulting is as an Independent HR Consultancy based in South East England. Founded by Gemma Farina in 2010, Gemma and her team of HR experts have helped hundreds of small and medium sized organisations with their HR issues, requests and...

How can we help?

Pin It on Pinterest